KARLO HMELJAK

Sailor and Coach

Date of birth: 8. 3. 1983

Language spoken: slovene, italian, english

Profile:

Having started sailing at seven has given me the opportunity to achieve several relevant results in different classes and by doing so, gain a pretty vast knowledge in seamenship and technical aspects of sailing in particular. Apart from a sailor's experiences, some coaching ones were also fundamental in achieving this.


Results achieved as a sailor:


2017:

3rd place Key West Race Week, CalviNetwork, J70 class, mainsail trimmer

1st place Adriatic Cup, CalviNetwork, J70 class, tactician

1st place Alcatel circuit Sanremo, CalviNetwork, J70 class, mainsail trimmer

1st place Alcatel circuit Malcesine, CalviNetwork, J70 class, mainsail trimmer

1st place Campionato Italiano Minialtur, Brenzone, Mind the Gap (Fat 26)

2016:

4th place World Championship San Francisco, CalviNetwork, J70 class, mainsail trimmer

1st place Europen Sportsboat Championship, Chioggia, Mind the Gap (Fat 26), tactician

1st place Campionato Italiano Minialtura, Torri del Benaco con Mind the Gap, tactician

1st place Key West Race Week, CalviNetwork, J70 class, mainsail trimmer

1st place Primo Cup, Monaco, Carpe Diem, J70 class, tactician

2015:

2nd place World Championship, CalviNetwork, J70 class, mainsail trimmer

1st place Trofeo Gorla, TP52, mainsail trimmer

1st place Key West Race Week, CalviNetwork, j70 class, mainsail trimmer

2014:

1st place J70 Italian Circuit, CalviNetwork, J70 class, tactician

2013:

9th place World Championship, SB20, tactician

5th place ORC World Championship, Bohemia Express, mainsail trimmer

2012:

31st place Olympic Games London, Laser class

2011:

4th place European Championship Melges 24, Aloha, tactician

2010:

3rd place Yngling European Championship, tactician

4th place Melges 24 Volvo Cup Torbole, tactician

2009:

5th place Match Race European Championship, tactician (Team Jure Orel, SLO)

12th place Match Race World Ranking (Team Jure Orel, SLO)

2008:  

1st place Soling World Championship, tactician

18th place Olympic Games Beijing, 470 class, helmsman

2007:

12th place Olympic Test Event, 470 Class

22th place 470 World Championship

2006:

24th place 470 World Championship

2005:

2nd place Soling World Championship, tactician

12th place 470 World Championship

2004:

1st place Junior European Championship 470

5th place Junior World Championship 470

24th place 470 World Championship

2003:

1st place Junior European Championship 470

8th place Olympic Test Event Athens 470

2002:

1st place Junior European Championship 470

6th place Junior World Championship 470

2001:

6th place Junior European Championship 470 7th place Junior World Championship 470

1997:

13th place Optimist World Championship

5th place Optimist world Championship – Team Race

1996:

4th place Optimist World Championship

1st place Optimist Team Race Berlin


Results achieved as coach:

2016:

420 World Championship, Team Carlotta Omari-Matilda DiStefano, 10th place

2015:

Optimist European Championship, Matej Planinšič, 2nd place